Session 1 | Session 2 | Combined Finals Start List and Live Results Preliminary Rounds Video Highlights LAS VEGAS, Nev....">
Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Hagerty leads all-around after preliminary round at 2009 Winter Cup Challenge
posted on 02/06/2009

Joseph Hagerty
© FIG Photo

LAS VEGAS, Nev., Feb. 5, 2009 — 2008 Olympic team bronze-medalist Joseph Hagerty of Rio Rancho, N.M./U.S. Olympic Training Center, leads the all-around after the first day of competition at the 2009 Winter Cup Challenge at the Las Vegas Sports Center in Las Vegas, Nev. He posted a total score of 88.150 points, followed by Sho Nakamori of Albany, Calif./Stanford University, in second and Danell Leyva of Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, in third with scores of 87.400 and 87.300, respectively. The top 42 gymnasts advanced to the finals on Feb. 7 at 6:30 p.m. PT.

Finishing the preliminary round with top scores in the individual events were: Chris Brooks of Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, floor exercise, 15.400; Tim McNeill of Falls Church, Va./University of California – Berkeley, pommel horse, 15.250; David Sender of Arlington Heights, Ill./Stanford University, still rings, 15.200, and vault, 16.100; Hagerty, parallel bars, 15.100; and Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./University of Illinois, horizontal bar, 15.350.

The results and a points-ranking system were used to determine the top 42 gymnasts from the qualification round who advanced to the finals. Scores from both days of competition count toward the final rankings for the all-around and individual events.

Tickets are on sale at the Las Vegas Sports Center. Admission for the final session on Feb. 7 is $20 per person. There is no reserved seating.

Seven gymnasts will be named to the U.S. Men’s Senior National Team based on the national team points ranking system from the Winter Cup Challenge, and one each will be selected by the Men’s Program Committee and men’s national team coordinator. The six members of the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for men’s gymnastics can petition for spots, and the Men’s Program Committee will name additional members to the senior national team if any Olympic positions are unused. The 15 gymnasts named to the team will comprise the U.S. Men’s Senior National Team until the 2009 Visa Championships in August.

2009 Winter Cup Challenge
Las Vegas Sports Center
Las Vegas, Nev.
Feb. 5, 2009

Gymnasts advancing to the finals of the 2009 Winter Cup Challenge
(The top 42 gymnasts, based on a performance-based, points-ranking system, advanced to the finals on Feb. 7. Points shown are from the ranking system.)

1. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M./USOTC, 132
2. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif./Stanford University, 115
3. Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla./Universal Gymnastics, 111
4. Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo./Minnesota Gymnastics, 110
5. Jake Bateman, Kingsport, Tenn./Ohio State University, 98
6. Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla./University of Michigan, 94
7. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y./World Cup Gymnastics, 88
8. Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, 82
9. Greg Ter-Zakhariants, Campbell, Calif./Stanford University, 81
10. Josh Dixon, San Jose, Calif./Stanford University, 80
11. Paul Ruggeri III, Manlius, N.Y./University of Illinois, 78
12. Tim McNeill, Falls Church, Va./UC Berkeley, 74
13. David Sender, Arlington Heights, Ill./Stanford University, 72
14. Steven Legendre, Flower Mound, Texas/University of Oklahoma, 71
15. Philip Onorato, Plano, Texas/Ohio State University, 68
16. Kyson Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif./UC Berkeley, 66
17. Bryant Hadden, Wichita, Kan./Stanford University, 66
18. Kyle Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif./UC Berkeley, 63
19. Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas/Stanford University, 59
20. Alexy Bilozertchev, Hilliard, Ohio/Unattached, 58
21. Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill./Stanford University, 58
22. Alex Buscaglia, Oak Brook, Ill./Stanford University, 57
23. Justin Laury, Marietta, Ga./HGA, 54
24. Sean Golden, Camden, N.J./Houston Gymnastics Academy, 53
25. Tyler Mizoguchi, Houston, Texas/University of Illinois, 49
26. Daniel Ribeiro, Chestnut Ridge, N.Y./University of Illinois, 49
27. Kyle Brady, Salinas, Calif./UC Berkeley, 48
28. Yoshi Mori, Irvine, Calif./New Hope Academy of Gymnastics, 45
29. Ralph Rosso, Morganville, N.J./University of Michigan, 45
30. Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J./Ohio State University, 45
31. Glen Ishino, Santa Ana, Calif./SCATS Gymnastics, 43
32. Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas/University of Oklahoma, 42
33. Mel Anton Santander, Southborough, Mass./University of Michigan, 41
34. Thomas Kelley, Libertyville, Ill./University of Michigan, 39
35. Timothy Schmidt, Blair, Neb./University of Nebraska, 33
36. Roger Pasek, Sleepy Hollow, Ill./University of Illinois, 31
37. Vladislav Klurman, North Miami Beach, Fla./Penn State University, 30
38. R.J. Heflin, Storeham, Mass./HGA, 29
39. Steven Spencer, Pleasanton, Calif./Ohio State University, 29
40. Kit Beikmann, Brighton, Colo./University of Minnesota, 27
41. Phil Goldberg, Dalton, Ga./University of Michigan, 27
42. Paul Woodward, Tallahassee, Fla./University of Michigan, 25

Preliminary round results
(Please note advancement to finals is based on a points system; see above)
Top 10 shown - For complete results, click here

ll-around
1. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 88.150
2. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., 87.400
3. Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., 87.300
4. Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas, 86.400
5. Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo., 85.650
6. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 85.550
7. Greg Ter-Zakhariants, Campbell, Calif., 85.300
8. Kyle Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., 85.150
9. Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., 84.850
10. Kyson Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., 84.750

Floor exercise
1. Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas, 15.400
2. Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo., 15.350
3. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 15.000
4. Roger Pasek, Sleepy Hollow, Ill., 14.950
5. Sean Golden, Camden, N.J., 14.900
5. Kyson Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., 14.900
7. Josh Dixon, San Jose, Calif., 14.750
8. Daniel Ribeiro, Chestnut Ridge, N.Y., 14.700
8. Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., 14.700
10. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 14.500
10. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., 14.500

Pommel horse
1. Tim McNeill, Falls Church, Va., 15.250
2. Mel Santander, Southborough, Mass., 14.750
2. Steven Spencer, Pleasanton, Calif., 14.750
4. Kit Beikmann, Brighton, Colo., 14.650
5. Daniel Ribeiro, Chestnut Ridge, N.Y., 14.500
6. Paul Woodward, Tallahassee, Fla., 14.400
7. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., 14.350
8. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 14.200
8. Vladislav Klurman, North Miami Beach, Fla., 14.200
10. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 14.150
10. Bryant Hadden, Wichita, Kan., 14.150

Still rings
1. David Sender, Arlington Heights, Ill., 15.200
2. Bryant Hadden, Wichita, Kan., 14.950
3. Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., 14.900
4. Kyle Brady, Salinas, Calif., 14.750
5. Brandon Wynn, Voorhees, N.J., 14.700
6. Jacob Bateman, Kingsport, Tenn., 14.650
6. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., 14.650
6. Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas, 14.650
9. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 14.550
9. Phil Goldberg, Dalton, Ga., 14.550
9. Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo., 14.550

Vault
1. David Sender, Arlington Heights, Ill., 16.100
2. Josh Dixon, San Jose, Calif., 16.050
3. Paul Ruggeri, III, Manlius, N.Y., 16.000
3. Philip Onorato, Plano, Texas, 16.000
3. Steven Legendre, Flower Mound, Texas, 16.000
6. Alex Buscaglia, Oak Brook, Ill., 15.900
6. Tim Gentry, Plano, Texas, 15.900
8. Alexy Bilozertchev, Hilliard, Ohio, 15.800
9. Jacob Bateman, Kingsport, Tenn., 15.700
9. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 15.700
9. Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., 15.700
9. Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill., 15.700

Parallel bars
1. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 15.100
2. Sho Nakamori, Albany, Calif., 14.900
3. Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., 14.850
4. Chris Cameron, Winter Haven, Fla., 14.750
5. Jonathan Horton, Houston, Texas, 14.700
6. Guillermo Alvarez, Denver, Colo., 14.600
6. Tim McNeill, Falls Church, Va., 14.600
6. Kyle Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., 14.600
9. Alexy Bilozertchev, Hilliard, Ohio, 14.450
10. Kyle Brady, Salinas, Calif., 14.350

Horizontal bar
1. Paul Ruggeri, III, Manlius, N.Y., 15.350
2. Joseph Hagerty, Rio Rancho, N.M., 15.250
3. Danell Leyva, Miami, Fla., 14.900
4. Chris Brooks, Houston, Texas, 14.850
5. Kyson Bunthuwong, El Cerrito, Calif., 14.600
6. Greg Ter-Zakhariants, Campbell, Calif., 14.550
7. Steven Legendre, Flower Mound, Texas, 14.450
8. Ryan Lieberman, Lake Forest, Ill., 14.400
9. Thomas Kelley, Libertyville, Ill., 14.350
9. Josh Dixon, San Jose, Calif., 14.350
9. John Orozco, Bronx, N.Y., 14.350