Sophia Butler
Birthdate: 6/27/2004
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Houston, TX
Club: Discover Gymnastics Inc.
Head Coach: Costela Mihaiuc
Other Coaches: Juan Corzo
Personal Information
Nickname: Sophie
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Hometown: Houston, TX
Instagram: Instagram.com/_sophia.butler_
Name of High School: TX Connections Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2022
Name of College: University of Florida
College Graduation Year: 2026
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Floor EX and bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always standing on my head and trying flips off the couch so my mom put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being able to travel and the great opportunities and experiences involved with competitive gymnastics
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My immediate goal is to be selected for more international assignments so I can continue to represent team USA
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Gail and James Butler
Names of sibling(s): Connor Butler
Family members in sports: I am the only one!
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Shopping, listening to music, spending time with friends and family
Favorite music: I like all music especially country and rap
Favorite book(s): To Kill a Mockingbird
Favorite movie(s): The Longest Ride
Favorite TV show(s): Vampire Diaries, The Originals, Legacies
Favorite Food: watermelon and steak
Charity Involvement: animal welfare--ASPCA
Other sports involvement: none
National Competition Results
International Competition Results