Nerea Francis
Birthdate: 10/28/2003
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: North Miami Beach, FL
Club: Miami Gymnastics and Dance Academy
Head Coach: Natasha Linnyk
Other Coaches: Anna Bessonova
Personal Information
Nickname: Chiqui
Birthplace: Sanford, NC
Hometown: North Miami Beach, FL
Twitter: @Nerea_003
Instagram: Instagram.com/n_frannn
Name of High School: Miami Arts Charter School
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2008
Favorite Event: Nationals and International Competitions
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was 4 the owner of Miami Gymnastics saw me and told my mom I should try this sport, and here I am!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I enjoy travelling and knowing so many people. I also love to feel the music when I am on the carpet and there is like a fusion between it and my body in rhythmic movement.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I would love to go to the Olympics competition
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Maria and James Francis
Names of sibling(s): Stephen and Austin Francis
Family members in sports: Brother in golf, sister cheerleading
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Geometry
Hobbies or favorite activities: going to the movies, listening to music
Favorite music: music from the 80s, rock, queen, the police...
Favorite book(s): Scat
Favorite movie(s): Bohemian Rapsody
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Steak
Charity Involvement: Goodwill
Other sports involvement: Tennis, golf, swimming
National Competition Results
International Competition Results