David Durante
Birthdate: 6/26/1980
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: New York, NY
Club: JDR Gymnastics LLC
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch
Career Highlights

Durante was an alternate on the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team for men's gymnastics. He was a member of the 2007 World Championships Team that finished fourth, and he was the alternate on the 2006 Worlds Team. In 2004, Durante moved to Colorado Springs, Colo., to train at the U.S. Olympic Training Center. Durante is the middle of three children born to Robert and Juliana Durante, and he has dual USA-Italy citizenship. Durante's older brother, Marc, works for Merck Pharmaceuticals on its computer systems. His younger sister, Lauren, teaches high school Italian in New Jersey. He graduated from Stanford University with a major in human biology and a minor in psychology. Durante enjoys going to the beach, playing/watching soccer and watching movies.
Personal Information
Nickname: Dave
Hometown: Garwood, NJ
High School Graduation Year: 2002
Degree/Major: Human Biology
Year you began gymnastics: 1986
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I kept jumping on the furniture around the house, so my parents decided to put me in gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing is competing in front of a lot of fans when I am prepared and confident in my routines.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To win the team gold medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Father: Robert Mother: Juliana
Names of sibling(s): Brother: Marc Sister: Lauren
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Art, museums, good food and wine
Favorite music: Jack Johnson
Favorite book(s): Angels and Demons
Favorite TV show(s): Sopranos, Entourage, Heroes
Favorite Food: Japanese and Italian
National Competition Results
International Competition Results