Guillermo Alvarez
Birthdate: 10/24/1982
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Minneapolis, MN
Head Coach: Mike Burns
Career Highlights

Alvarez was a member of the 2006 World Championships team. He's a graduate of the University of Minnesota and the winner of the 2005 NCAA Nissen-Emery Award. Alvarez is the youngest child of Janet who works in the radiology department at Idaho State University, and Amando Alvarez, a Spanish instructor at Idaho State University. He has two brothers and a sister: Jaime, Magdalena and Marco Antonio. His goal in gymnastics is to earn a position on the 2008 Olympic Team. Guillermo lists his former coach, Alexei Koudria, as his role model. He plans to go to graduate school.
Personal Information
Nickname: Memo, G-Mo, Charhutme, Guanme
Hometown: Denver, CO
Name of College: University of Minnesota
College Graduation Year: 2005
Degree/Major: Psychology
Year you began gymnastics: 1992
Favorite Event: Floor Exercise
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents felt that my inclination for doing flips was more safely kept under the control of professional instruction (but it still didn't stop me from doing flips on the couches).
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love traveling and seeing sites that I otherwise would never have had the chance to experience.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the U.S. Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Amando (Spanish instructor at Idaho State University) and Janet (works in the radiology department at Idaho State University).
Names of sibling(s): Jaime, Magdalena, and Marco Antonio
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Linguistics
Hobbies or favorite activities: Reading, coffee, trying to teach myself piano
Favorite book(s): Galapagos by Kurt Vonnegut
Favorite TV show(s): Simpsons
Favorite Food: Oversized burritos
Charity Involvement: Local elementary school assemblies
National Competition Results
International Competition Results