Sabrina Vega
Birthdate: 5/24/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Carmel, NY
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Al Fong
Other Coaches: Armine Barutyan
Personal Information
Nickname: Sabby or Sab & Bri
Hometown: Carmel, NY
Twitter: @sabrinavega95
Instagram: Instagram.com/sabrinavega95
Name of High School: Abeka Acadamy
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: Georgia
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was invited to a friend's gymnastics birthday party, and from the first time I stepped in the gym I knew thats what I wanted to do.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The challenges gymnastics brings plus being able to compete and meet other gymnasts around the country/world.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Making another World Championships and Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: David and Jahaira Vega
Names of sibling(s): Younger brother David
Family members in sports: Dad did gymnastics when he was a kid, David Jr. plays Varsity Football
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Biology & Spanish
Hobbies or favorite activities: Scrapbooking, Cooking, Shopping and Watching Movies
Favorite music: Pop, Country & Christian
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy, Private Practice, NCIS and Dancing With the Stars
Charity Involvement: Angel Tree and Samaritan's Purse
Other sports involvement: I don't play any other sports but I love to watch Baseball
National Competition Results
International Competition Results