Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Gabriella Van Frayen
Birthdate: 4/18/2007
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Lewis Center, OH
Club: Gym X-Treme
Head Coach: Joanne Docherty
Other Coaches: Ric Voorhies
About Gabriella Van Frayen
Nickname: Gabby
Birthplace: Columbus, OH
Hometown: Lewis Center, OH
Personal Website: chalkwarrior.com/gabriellavanfrayen/
Instagram: Instagram.com/gabbygymnastics2024
Name of High School: Olentangy High School
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2012
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I always loved to tumble around and wanted to learn how to do a cartwheel.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The hunt for the next new skill. I love the summer when we do up skills and the thrill of doing a skill for the first time.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to compete in college and to make the 2024 Olympic team.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Peter and Xanath Van Frayen (parents)
Names of sibling(s): Brody Van Frayen
Family members in sports: My twin brother is an amazing swimmer. He will be someone to watch.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: I love to hang with my family and friends. My favorite activities are spending time at the lake, vacationing and watching Netflix.
Favorite music: Top 40- Ariana Grande, Taylor Swift, Billie Eilish
Favorite book(s): I Got This by Laurie Hernandez
Favorite movie(s): Aladdin
Favorite TV show(s): Friends
Favorite Food: Shrimp Pasta
Charity Involvement: I try to participate in any fundraiser that is done through school or the gym.
National Competition Results
  • 2019 GK Hopes Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 3rd-VT(T); 9th-AA (12-13)
  • 2019 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 5th-BB(T); 10th-AA (12-13)
  • 2019 2019 Ohio Level 10 State Championships - 1st-VT; 2nd-BB; 1st AA
  • 2019 Elevate the Stage - 2019 America's Top 100 Level 10 Vault Scores
  • 2018 2018 Level 9 Eastern Championships - 3rd- AA
  • 2018 KPAC Cup 2018, Winston-Salem - 1st-VT; 5th-UB; 1st-BB; 3rd-FX; 2nd-AA
International Competition Results
Videos of Gabriella Van Frayen
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline